PRIVACY POLICY

Loading...
  • 1. INTRODUCTION

    We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will let you know how we handle the personal data we collect as well as your rights.
  • 2. WHO WE ARE

    We are made up of a number of companies, all forming part of the Mayborn Group. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Mayborn Group so when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” we are talking about the company in Mayborn Group responsible for processing your data.

    The company in Mayborn Group responsible for data collected from individuals in this country is:

    Mayborn (UK) Limited
    Mayborn House, Balliol Business Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 8EW.
    [email protected]
  • 3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

    WHEN YOU MAKE PURCHASES AND/OR CREATE AN ACCOUNT

    We collect personal data when you make an online purchase, purchase from us at a show or exhibition and/or if you choose to register for an account with us.

    The personal data we collect is your: name, billing/delivery address, payment information, email address and telephone number.

    We use this data to process any orders that you make. This is to enable us to perform our contract with you. If you do not provide the personal data requested, we will be unable to supply the products you have ordered.

    In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact, order and personal details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment option for you. We will only share your data with Klarna if you select this as your payment method.

    If you register for an account, we rely on our legitimate interests to use this data to provide this service.


    WHEN YOU REGISTER FOR MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

    We collect personal data when you register to receive our marketing emails either directly from us, or through a third party where you have given that third party permission to do so.

    The personal data we collect is your: name, email address and the date of birth or due date of your child/children.

    With your consent, we will use this data to keep you informed by email about relevant products and services including tailored special offers (based on your due date or child’s date of birth), discounts, promotions, events, competitions and other products and/or services of a similar nature. If you consent to shopping cart reminder emails we will use this data to remind you, up to three times, about items left in your shopping cart. If you request a stock update email, we will use this data to let you know when the item is back in stock.

    Of course, you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any email we have sent you.

    WHEN YOU ENTER OUR COMPETITIONS

    We collect personal data if you enter a competition either directly with us, or through a third party where you have given that third party permission to share your data with us.

    The personal data we collect is your: name, email address, and any specific details as outlined in the terms of the applicable competition.

    We use this data to administer the relevant competition. This is to enable us to perform our contract with you. If you do not provide the personal data requested, you will not be able to participate in the competition.

    WHEN YOU CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE TEAM

    We collect personal data when you contact us through our customer services. This could be via our website, telephone call, email SMS or social media message.

    The personal data we collect is your: name, email address and any information you choose to provide us, for example details of complaints or comments you make. If you contact us via social media we may also collect your social media handle. You may also choose to provide information regarding you or your child’s health; this is referred to as sensitive personal data.

    We rely on our legitimate interests to use this data so we can provide you with customer service, inform any future communication we have with you and to measure how satisfied our customers are.

    Where you have chosen to share any sensitive information with us, this will be on the basis of your consent and any such information including any details about you or your child’s health, will only be used as needed to ensure we deal with your enquiry as thoroughly as possible.


    WHEN YOU RESPOND TO CASTING CALLS OR SOCIAL POSTS, OR JOIN A FOCUS GROUP

    We collect personal data when you respond to a casting call or a social post, or join a focus group.

    The personal data we collect when you respond to a casting call or a social post is your: name, contact details, your child’s details and any other details outlined within the relevant casting call or social post; typically including photographs or details of your parenting journey.

    The personal data we collect when you join a focus group is: your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth (or due date) of your child(ren), and information around feeding routine and any difficulties you face (optional).

    With your consent, we will use this data to select participants for the relevant marketing activity or focus group.


    WHEN YOU COMPLETE ANY SURVEYS WE SEND YOU

    We collect personal data when you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

    The personal data we collect is your: name, email address and any other details as outlined in the survey.

    We rely on our legitimate interests to use this data so we can measure how satisfied our customers are and for internal business processes such as improving our services and products.

    WHEN YOU REGISTER TO PARTICIPATE IN OUR PRODUCT TESTING PROGRAMME

    We collect personal data when you register to participate in our product testing programme.

    The personal data we collect is your: name, date of birth, email address, contact details, date of birth (or due date) of your child(ren), and information around feeding preference and any difficulties you face (optional).

    We rely on our legitimate interests to use this data so we can measure how satisfied our customers are and for internal business processes such as improving our products. For any sensitive information you share, we will use this data with your consent.

    WHEN YOU REGISTER A PRODUCT WITH US

    We collect personal data when you register a product with us.

    The personal data we collect is your: name, email address, contact details and product information.

    We rely on our legitimate interests to use this data so we can provide you with the product support you have requested.

    WHEN YOU PARTICIPATE IN OUR INSPIRE PROGRAMME

    We collect personal data when you choose to share ideas with us as part of our inspire programme.

    The personal data we collect is your: name, email address, contact details and if relevant your company name, website and job title.

    We rely on our legitimate interests to use this data so we can communicate with you about your submission.

    WHEN YOU ACCESS OUR WEBSITE

    We collect personal data when you access our website, which uses cookies.

    To find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our cookie policy.


    FOR SECURITY AND LEGAL REASONS

    We use your personal data to protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account.

    In some cases, we will use your personal data because it's necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency or for the prevention of fraud).

  • 4. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?


    We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third party service providers and/or our group companies, as detailed below. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.


    EXAMPLES OF THE SORT OF THIRD PARTIES WE WORK WITH ARE:

    • Third parties we use to help us deliver our products and services to you such as payment service providers who process payments, warehouses, delivery companies and customer service providers.
    • Other third parties we use to help us run our business such as IT companies who support our business systems and databases and internet companies who host and support our websites.
    • Marketing and market research companies who help manage our communications with you.
    • Companies providing consumer review platforms/websites who help manage our communications with you.
    • Professional advisors.

    It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

    We will also share some of your personal data when you choose to take advantage of certain additional services, such as when you choose to use other third party payment providers (e.g. Klarna) or where you choose to leave a review via our website with independent review sites that we have partnered with (e.g. Trustpilot).

    GROUP COMPANIES

    We may share the personal data we collect with other organisations in the Mayborn Group where those other companies share various operations and business processes with us. We will do this in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or because it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

    TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE UK

    We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the UK, in the following circumstances:

    • Where you have requested a service which is fulfilled by one of our group companies which sit outside of the UK; or
    • Where we work with a third party which processes some of its data outside of the UK.

    These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the UK and so your personal data may not be subject to the same protections. To ensure the data is handled in accordance with the rules which apply in the UK and under the guiding principles set out in this privacy notice, we will only make these transfers where there is an adequacy decision, where we are satisfied the transfer complies with data protection law and appropriate safeguards are in place, or where a specific exemption applies.

  • 5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

    In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy notice. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.
    We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal bases for doing so.
  • 6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

    You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

    • access personal data we hold about you;
    • request us to correct any mistakes in your personal information;
    • request us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
    • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, normally by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in an email we have sent you;
    • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
    • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

    To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected].

    If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

  • 7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

    We regularly review this privacy notice. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.
    This privacy notice was last updated on 11th May 2021.